Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. This wax ester is structurally and chemically very similar to the human skin oil (sebum), making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.

Jojoba oil is colorless, odorless, and has countless beauty benefits. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage. It contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair. 

Jojoba oil common uses include using it as face moisturizer, hair conditioner, facial cleanser, sunburn relief lotion, makeup remover, body lotion, lip balm, as an important ingredient in cosmetic products and as an excellent massage Oil.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil:

  • Provides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn't evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
  • The powerful antioxidants contained in the jojoba oil help in regenerating the skin cells.
  • Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, it can be use as makeup remover.
  • One of the best oils known to deal with dry, damaged hair, split ends and other problems, like dandruff, hair loss, etc.  It is very useful for all types of hair
  • Acts as an organic hair conditioner, turning hair into soft and bright texture. It is known to moisturize hair follicle and protect it against any damage or becoming weak and dull.
  • Known to help with pimples, blackheads, and acne breakouts.
  • Regular use of jojoba oil is known to help with the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Ingredients:

100% pure Jojoba Oil

Contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals.

Contains myristic acid and  Phytosterols that are known for their anti-inflammatory actions and since they have a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils.

Caution: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid using during pregnancy. Keep out of reach of children. If irritation or discomfort occurs, discontinue using.

FDA Statement: This statement herein has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review



Related Items