Aromatherapy: Add a few drops to your favorite Sandalwood Diffuser Oil.
Massage: Dilute with a carrier oil such as Coconut/Almond Oil and enjoy a therapeutic massage.
Sleep-aid: Add 1-2 drops onto your pillow to enhance a soothing, goodnight’s sleep.
Topical Uses: Add 1-2 drops Sandalwood Oil to your shampoo, moisturizer, face wash and/or body wash.
- House Cleaner: Use a Sandalwood Diffuser Oil / a spray bottle to clean surfaces around your house.
Sandalwood is an evergreen tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It takes approximately thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, at which time it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood sold in thin scrapings. It is widely believed that the best Sandalwood Oil is native to Mysore, India. Sandalwood is extremely popular as incense and produces a calming effect during meditation. Our Sandalwood Oil is imported from Myanmar, Burma and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family. Santalum album is also known as East Indian Sandalwood and should not be confused with the cheaper Sandalwood available from Australia (Santalum spicatum) or Hawaii (Santalum ellipticum). Our Sandalwood oil is East Indian (Santalum album) and by far the most effective in the market
Sandalwood Oil Mixture of Isolated Compounds.