Sandalwood Oil

  • $ 21.50
  • Regular price $ 47.50



DETAILS
Sandalwood is an evergreen tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It takes approximately thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, at which time it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood sold in thin scrapings. It is widely believed that the best Sandalwood Oil is native to Mysore, India. Sandalwood is extremely popular as incense and produces a calming effect during meditation. Our Sandalwood Oil is imported from Myanmar, Burma and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family. Santalum album is also known as East Indian Sandalwood and should not be confused with the cheaper Sandalwood available from Australia (Santalum spicatum) or Hawaii (Santalum ellipticum). Our Sandalwood oil is East Indian (Santalum album) and by far the most effective on the market.
BENEFITS
  • Promotes healthy, smooth, vibrant skin.
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and blemishes.
  • Enhances mood and frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties.
INGREDIENTS
Sandalwood Oil Mixture of Isolated Compounds.
HOW TO USE
  • Aromatherapy: Add a few drops to your favorite diffuser.
  • Massage: Dilute with a carrier oil such as Coconut/Almond Oil and enjoy a therapeutic massage.
  • Sleep-aid: Add 1-2 drops onto your pillow to enhance a soothing, goodnight’s sleep.
  • Topical Uses:  Add 1-2 drops to your shampoo, moisturizer, face wash and/or body wash.
  • Bug repellent: Use a diffuser/a spray bottle to keep bugs away.
CAUTION
Keep out of the reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous remembrances. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
FDA STATEMENT
This statement herein has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Menu