Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora Myrrha (also known as Commiphora Molmol and Balsamodendron Myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh. 

Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle to help stop bleeding wounds.

Ingredients:

Myrrh essential oil mixture of natural isolates

How to Use:
Aromatherapy:  Add a few drop to your favorite diffuser.
Massage:  Dilute it with a carrier oil such as coconut/almond oil and enjoy a therapeutic massage.
Sleep-aid:  Add a few drops onto your pillow to inhale the aroma for a soothing sleep.

Caution: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous remembrances. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.

FDA Statement: This statement herein has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review



Related Items