Lavender Essential Oil
The gentle, mesmerizing aroma of Lavender Essential Oil makes it one of the most popular fragrances used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and perfumery. Multiple therapeutic properties make Lavender one of the most versatile aromatic plants known to mankind. This beautiful lavender has a rich, full bodied, sweet aroma. Lavender Essential Oil offers an exhilarating rush of fresh and sweet fragrances that blend well with almost any other essence. Amazingly, it becomes even more flowery and potent as it evolves!Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia.
Plant Parts: Flowers.
Country of Origin: Bulgaria.
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Aroma: Rich Floral Scent that is somewhat Fruitier, Mellower
Blends well with: Geranium oil, Rose, Chamomile, Clary Sage
Approximate Shelf Life: 4-5 Years.
- Natural energy booster.
- Lavender Essential Oil is widely believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Lavender Essential Oil is used in facial care, soaps, foot care, deodorants and powders for its lush aroma and numerous therapeutic benefits.
Also known as a natural insect repellent.
Massage: Dilute it with a carrier oil such as Coconut/Almond Oil and enjoy a therapeutic massage.
Sleep-aid: Add a few drops of Lavender Essential Oil on your pillow before you sleep.