Our Natural Ingredients

OUR INGREDIENTS



ALOE VERA GEL, ORGANIC 

"The Wand of God," contains vitamins A (beta-carotene), B12, C and E, antioxidants, folic acid, and choline. It's herbal medicinal value goes back to the 16th century BCE. Used to reduce inflammation, soothe and moisturize the skin universally. It contains antibacterial and antifungal properties that may help in the treatment of minor skin infections. When applied directly, it aids the body's natural healing process and repairing sun-damaged skin. 

Found in these products

 

 

 

 

 

AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC 

 Cold-pressing the flesh of the avocado makes avocado oil. It takes ten fruits to produce one teaspoon of the rich and thick oil. Avocado contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B, C and E, proteins, lecithin and potassium. It treats some forms of dermatitis, arthritis, and eczema. Avocado oil reduces age spots and the appearance of scars because it has a high content of unsaponifiables (sterolins) that soften and moisturize skin’s upper layer. It is recommended for fine lines and wrinkles and is said to help protect skin from the effects of ultraviolet rays. Unruly or dry hair will benefit from avocado oil; rich and nourishing, it helps to add strength and shine and conditions the hair, too.

Found in these products 

 

ARGAN OIL, ORGANIC 

Argan (Argania Spinosa) Pressed/Unrefined Seed Oil. Traditional uses of this precious oil include prevention of hair loss, moisturizer for hair and skin, restorative for hair and scalp, and hair polisher and protector.

Found in these products 



BEESWAX, ORGANIC 

Beeswax (Cera Alba) Traditionally Processed Wax is the substance that forms the structure of a honeycomb. Bees convert nectar into wax, building honeycomb to store their honey. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey-like aroma and can be distilled into a fragrance. Like the honey it houses, beeswax has therapeutic properties of great interest to us. It is said to be particularly effective in healing bruises, inflammation and burns.

Found in these products

 

BLUE GREEN ALGAE, ORGANIC

Blue-green algae is found in nature growing in the still, alkaline waters of lakes and ponds. It is rich in nutrients, antioxidants and trace minerals.

Found in these products

 

BETULA LENTA (SWEET BIRCH) OIL, ORGANIC

Sweet Birch Oil is made from the bark of the Birch tree native to eastern North America. It is known for its use in flavoring birch beer soda and has a similar flavor to root beer. Sweet Birch shares a similar chemistry and fragrance to Wintergreen oil with its sharp, sweet scent. Distilled from the bark, twigs and leaves, components of the oil may be efficacious for pain treatment when applied to the skin. Sweet Birch is also an effective astringent for oily or acne-prone skin.

Found in these products 

CITRONELLA   

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of citronella grass, Cymbopogon winterianus. Citronella oil is a renowned plant-based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency‎ considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Refreshing and uplifting, Citronella is widely known for its insecticidal properties, but it is also helpful for fungal infections, indigestion and rheumatic pain. The lemony scent is good for headaches, fatigue and depression. 

Found in these products  

 

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER), ORGANIC 

It is a naturally occurring fat, derived from the nut of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii). The tree is akin to an oak and usually grows wild. Though it is difficult to cultivate, its fruit kernels are famed for their ability to nourish – inside and out. Karite oil is used for cooking; the butter is used for cosmetics. We believe ‘fair trade’ should mean something.

The butter was a valuable commodity during Cleopatra’s reign. It has a high lipid profile, also containing beneficial phytochemicals (vitamin A). It also contains oleic acid (omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid). Compounds within the butter have been shown to offer some protection from the effects of UVB rays.Oleic acid is highly compatible with human skin and with the sebum we naturally produce to protect our skin’s surface.

It absorbs readily and aids the absorption of other active ingredients. Shea butter is moisturizing, emollient and softening on skin and it’s so gentle that it has been traditionally used in Africa for baby massage. Shea butter is a lighter alternative to cocoa butter. We use it in our lip balms for the emollient action of the butter.

Found in these products

 

 

CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA), ORGANIC 

Green tea is made solely with the leaves of Camellia sinensis. It is rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins and minerals which can help to protect skin from pollution and free radicals, encourage cell growth, and aid in overall skin health.One study found that an extract of green tea and hot water, applied to the skin could help people with skin damaged from radiation therapy.

Found in these products

 

 

CANNABIS SATIVA (HEMP) SEED OIL, ORGANIC

Hemp, originating in Central Asia, is cultivated for many reasons, but is now grown all over the world for its seeds or oil. Hemp has been used since ancient times in Egypt, China and India to help with digestive problems, to balance hormones, for rheumatism and to promote hair growth.

Hemp seeds, oil and butter are commonly used today in cooking and preparation of food, as it is full of omegas, magnesium and other essential minerals. The ancient Indians used hemp in medicine for healing, and it is still used in traditional Chinese medicine today. Hemp fibers are used to make textiles and ropes. The plants cultivated for this reason are approximately 10 feet tall with no branching; plants cultivated for their seeds and oil are smaller and have many branches.

Hemp oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the plants and is clear to light green in color. It is analgesic and anti-inflammatory, often used in external medicine to treat varicose veins, corns and sores. Our hemp oil is obtained from plants grown without any chemicals or unnatural materials.

Found in these products

 

CEDARWOOD OIL (JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA) OIL, ORGANIC

Cedarwood oil is produced from the wood of the Atlas Cedarwood Tree or cedrus atlantica. It is used for aromatherapy, antifungal, antiseptic and insecticidal properties. With its rich, woody, and warming scent, Cedar oil is one of nature's best bug repellents. It also has mild astringent properties, which make it ideal for treating acne and other skin maladies.

Found in these products 

 

CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA (LIME) OIL, ORGANIC

The citrus aurantifolia tree, with its shrub-like appearance, pale green oval leaves, spiky branches and clusters of white flowers, is probably native to tropical regions of Asia. It is now widely grown in other tropical and subtropical areas of the world, especially in Brazil, Mexico and the West Indies. Its edible fruits are commonly picked when green and unripe - and are higher than lemon in both acid and sugar content when harvested this way. If allowed to ripen, they lose almost all of the acid content, turn yellowish and very sweet.Traditional healers in the tropics have used lime, its flowers, juice and pulp for centuries; particularly for insect bites, external infections, to cool the skin and added it to herbal teas and infusions for internal use as a decongestant – and to fight infection and intestinal complaints.
Limes are a good source of vitamin C and are known as an effective antioxidant when eaten and when applied topically. Lime peel is candied and made into sweets in some countries, but it is also a source of the valuable lime essential oil. Lime oil is used as a flavoring agent in food and when added to cosmetics, it is said to improve circulation and mood. Lime’s beautiful, uplifting fragrance is valuable to perfumers as the whole oil, but the isolate citral, which is obtained from the oil, is sometimes used on its own or to enhance a citrus scent.
Lime oil has a sharp, fresh, zesty scent. As with all citrus fruit, this fragrant oil is considered a top note, which means it evaporates first and it is therefore the first note that your olfactory system picks out of a blend. Aromatherapists say that the scent of lime can bring about clarity and revitalize a tired mind. In general, citrus oils have been used to help with headaches and to aid concentration.
Lime oil has been shown to be excellent at keeping bacteria at bay, which makes it useful for maintaining healthy skin. Lime oil is a popular ingredient in remedies to combat congested skin, cellulite or simply to wake you up! It is often recommended for acne and for oily skins. Lime oil has been traditionally used as an astringent and stimulating skin tonic in herbal and aromatherapeutic skin preparations.

Found in these products