Tamanu Oil is a natural nut oil that is extracted from the nut kernels of the exotic Tamanu Tree (Calophyllum Inophyllum). Cold-pressed to produce a greenish yellow oil, Tamunu has a distinctive, nutty scent. It is regarded as a very intense, concentrated oil. While the oil of Tamanu is thick and rich, once it is applied to skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving skin feeling smooth and plump, with no oily residue. It takes approximately four trees to produce approximately 20 Liters of “pure” Tamanu Oil, depending upon the size and yield of the trees. For this very reason, Tamanu Oil is very sacred and extremely limited.
Tamanu Oil should be stored at room temperature or hotter but extreme heat should be avoided. Precipitation can occur in cool to cold temperatures.
- Rich in natural fatty acids.
- Helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks, acne marks, wrinkles and fine lines.
- Helps with skin cleansing and providing protection against ultraviolet rays.
Skin: Apply one to two times a day after cleansing - gently massage the oil into your skin, avoiding the eye area as Tamanu Oil can irritate the eyes.
Hair: Rub a few drops into damp hair before blow drying will leave hair shiny and silky. As a hair mask, rub the oil between your palms and apply evenly throughout hair. Let the oil absorb overnight and shampoo in the morning for soft, revitalized hair.
- Scalp: Apply a small amount of oil to the scalp and gently massage throughout to nourish and stimulate the scalp. Allow the oil to absorb overnight before shampooing.