The Amazing Healing Properties of Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh oil has been used for over 5,000 years due to its health and spiritual properties. It was employed for medicinal purposes by the Chinese and Egyptians in the ancient world, and it was even a part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual. It has also been used widely in cosmetics and to help heal wounds. This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of myrrh leaves, and the oil is 100% pure, natural, and therapeutic grade with no additives or dilution, allowing you to take advantage of a variety of amazing healing properties.
Myrrh essential oil is a potent antioxidant that can provide many healing benefits for the body. The antioxidant properties make it great for promoting healthy and youthful looking skin. It has also been found to protect against harmful liver damage. To enjoy the aromatherapy benefits of Myrrh essential oil, combine water and a few drops of the oil in a small glass spray bottle, and occasionally spray your environment.
Anti-Bacterial & Anti-Fungal
Myrrh has been used to treat wounds and protect infection throughout history. In fact, Greek soldiers would take myrrh oil with them to battle to help stop bleeding wounds. The oil’s anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties make it effective for treating minor skin irritations like acne and fungal infections like athlete’s foot. It can also help ease the pain of toothaches and promote oral health. To use for infection care, apply a few drops of the oil to a cotton ball and use on the affected area.
Although further research is needed to determine the extent to which myrrh could be used to treat cancer, one study has shown that myrrh can reduce the proliferation and replication of cancer cells in humans. The myrrh used in this study stopped the growth of eight different types of gynecological cancer cells. Though more research needs to be done on the ways this oil can be used to get these benefits, you can help promote a happier and healthier environment by using a few drops of the essential oil in a diffuser or burner to inhale the aroma.
Myrrh essential oil is often used to promote and maintain healthy skin. In addition to helping heal acne, the oil also acts as an effective natural moisturizer which can soothe cracked or chapped skin while offering a calming and gentle fragrance. This essential oil is also often used to support healthy and youthful skin by preventing signs of aging. To use, simply add a few drops to your face moisturizer or to a carrier oil, like fractionated coconut oil, and apply to the face and neck.
In addition to physical healing benefits, myrrh essential oil can also have mental benefits like boosting relaxation. This oil is often used in aromatherapy and massage therapy to help individuals relax, ease stress, and release tension. The essential oil can be added to a bath by placing a few drops into the bath water or applied topically with a carrier oil to the hands and inhaled for maximum benefits.
Myrrh essential oil also helps to promote emotional wellbeing. It is known to help impact our sense of trust and safety as well as maternal connection. For these reasons, it can be used to support a healthy bond between parents and children as well as helping adults release negative emotions and trauma that may impact their current relationships. To get these benefits, add the essential oil to a diffuser or burner and inhale the aroma to improve your emotional wellbeing and strengthen relationships.
Are you ready to experience the amazing healing benefits of Myrrh Esseential Oil? All oils at Majestic Pure are 100% pure, natural, and therapeutic grade with no additives or dilution, meaning they are produced to the highest standards possible offering you the best products available on the market. You can use this essential oil in a diffuser or burner, and you can also experience the benefits by applying to the skin. When applying topically, make sure that you are using a carrier oil.