LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL: A NATURAL WONDER
Lavender essential oil is aesthetically pleasing and it's uniquely healing and romantically inspiring properties place it in the upper echelon of cosmetic appeal. Just hearing the word lavender—an undeniably soft and poetic combination of letters—stokes imaginations and awakens a sense of curiosity. Pure lavender oil is 100% natural. Frequently, people wonder how and where such an exquisite botanical is grown. It is farmed globally, and commercial cultivations exist in England, Bulgaria, France, Italy, New Zealand, and Australia, among a wide variety of other warm, arid climates. In Provence, France, a lush southeastern region renowned for its breathtaking landscapes and rustic splendor, lavender fields are a major attraction, with blooms beginning in early summer and filling the countryside with visual and aromatic bliss.
Lavender Essential Oil Historical Origins
Beyond its universal popularity and aesthetic charm, it also boasts significant historical importance. While ancient Egyptians incorporated lavender into mummification rituals and exotic perfumes, it was a ubiquitous presence in the Roman Empire, where it was blended into soaps and valued for its potent antiseptic and regenerative qualities. In 17th England, lavender became a popular weapon against the plague, and during the Victorian era, it flourished as a household luxury item. Lavender’s multifaceted applications evolved steadily with each passing century, and it is now considered a staple of the ever-expanding cosmetic universe.
The Origin and Source of Lavender Essential Oil
One of the most well-known regions for growing this herb is France. There, visitors can gaze upon acres of green and violet lavender plants as they bend in the warm breeze. Though France is a main purveyor now, it has been used for purposes ranging from washing to scenting the skin, for over 2500 years. Ancient Egyptians used it to cleanse and perfume, as well as incense to fragrance entire rooms.
Lavender Essential Oil Best Applications
This herb touts undeniable benefits when applied regularly to the skin and hair. Pure Lavender oil is loaded with antimicrobial properties and powered by a nutrient-rich composition, it helps beautify complexions, stimulate hair growth, and reduce inflammation. Consistent application can even help prevent thinning and return a radiant, healthy glow to chemically or environmentally damaged hair. Lavender’s accessibility is as impressive as its adaptability, and users of all ages and experience levels can safely use lavender essential oil –especially in diluted form. Whether you are a seasoned alternative health practitioner, amateur cosmetician, or avid alternative health explorer, lavender oil features a trove of benefits. The following represent popular applications:
- In toxin-free shampoos, soaps and conditioners
- In showers or baths for optimal nourishing, cleansing and regenerative impact
- In customized weekly hair masks/treatments
- In topical creams and lotions geared toward healing burns and soothing irritated skin
- As a stand-alone aromatic essential oil or in customized carrier blends
- As a nighttime fragrance for inducing sleep and promoting calmness
- As a supplementary antiseptic/antibiotic
Characteristics of Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil has so many benefits. It has antidepressant, antiseptic and antibacterial properties that make it perfect for many uses in the home. It is one of the most popular essential oils because of its well-known relaxing and sedative characteristics. Aromatherapy specialists rely on this oil for many uses, and you will, too.
It has a rich, floral scent. Its aroma has a light, ethereal quality. It’s not a heavy scent and doesn’t overpower other scents that it is paired with. As such, it blends very pleasingly with vanilla, geranium, and rose essential oils.
Enhance Your Home With Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender oil is the main ingredient in many household fragrance products. Now you can make many of your own household products using lavender essential oil. Enjoy the sweet scent of pure oil in every room of your home. It can be used to make drawer sachets, slumber masks, wardrobe fresheners, countertop cleaners and much more. In fact, you’ll likely find so many things to make with pure lavender oil, you’ll need to restock often.
Using Lavender Essential Oil at Home
Lavender oil is the main ingredient in many household fragrance products. Once you start using lavender essential oil at home, you will find many reasons to fragrance all your homemade products with this decidedly feminine scent. It comes with many other benefits as it can also be used for acne, burns, hair, skin etc.
1. Make Drawer Sachets
An heirloom handkerchief makes an ideal drawer sachet when you use this essential oil. In a bowl, mix equal parts crushed chamomile flowers, lavender, and peppermint leaves. Add drops of pure lavender oil until the scent is ideal for your preference. Bring together the corners of the handkerchief and secure with a rubber band. Cover the rubber band with a ribbon and tie into a bow. These sachets will add aroma to your drawers, and they also make a great gift for a loved one.
2. Make a Home Fragrance Spray
In a clean mister bottle, add filtered water and 30 drops of lavender essential oil. Spray liberally on draperies, bed linens, and in the air for a floral scent in any room. To bring it’s scent throughout your home, spray on the intake filter of your home’s central air conditioning system. For a special evening, or a bedtime treat, spritz a cool light bulb with the fragrance spray. The refreshing lavender scent will infuse the room as the bulb warms up.
A Cut Above Lavender Essential Oil
Although all varieties of this herb feature unique healing properties and cosmetic benefits, steam distilled, therapeutic-grade lavender stands in a league of its own. Steam distillation is a time-tested process in which the exotic petals of the flower are cultivated and meticulously condensed into oil that emits a pleasingly fruity, floral scent.
Particularly effective lavender oil blends frequently utilize combinations of the finest lavender petals harvested in various countries of origin to produce one world-class product. Majestic pure cosmeceuticals proudly utilizes such a tradition, effectively blending petals harvested in Bulgaria and France to produce 100 percent natural oil, primed to perfection and ready for your enjoyment.