Free Shipping Storewide  | US ONLY

0

Your Cart is Empty

November 14, 2015 4 min read

Historical Origin

Coconut oil is the most commonly used carrier oil in the world. Its origin dates back to over a thousand years ago. For centuries, the use of coconut oil has been prevalent in many cultures due to its versatile skincare and health benefits. In its earlier history, it was a staple ingredient in folk medicines and skincare products in India, Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Malaysia.

As coconut oil is replete with nutritional properties that improve overall skin and hair’s health, it gained popularity in other parts of the world. The European traders had introduced the benefits of coconut oil to the west in the 19th century. In the same period, the use of coconut oil also had reached heights in the west.

Simultaneously, coconut tree plantations had become more common in the Caribbean to meet its high demands. Ever since the 19th-century, coconut oil has been valued for its skin and hair care benefits. In recent times, its moisturizing and hydrating abilities have added up to its popularity in the cosmetics industry.

What Is Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO)?

Coconut oil naturally contains long and medium-chain fatty acids. Long-chain fatty acids in coconut oil are rich in carbon atoms, which make it hard to melt at room temperature. The long-chain fatty acids in coconut oil are to be absorbed and spread over the skin.

Fractionated coconut oil extraction occurs through the steam distillation and hydrolysis process that removes all the long-chain fatty acids from coconut oil. As a result, it contains only the healthy medium-chain fatty acids giving it characteristic of being odorless. Its chemical structure gives it a longer shelf life. It is lightweight, non-greasy, and it absorbs more easily into the skin. Furthermore, it is stable at room temperature.

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil 

Fractionated coconut oil is an important natural oil for healthy skin. Due to its antioxidants and disinfectant properties, it has extensive skincare benefits. FCO is an excellent moisturizer. This natural oil is rich in hydrating properties that keep your skin moisturized for an extended period of time.

Its hydrating abilities are also helpful in wrinkles prevention. The healthy fats in fractionated coconut oil help lock in moisture to your skin, making it softer and smoother. After the removal of long-chain fatty acid, FCO becomes lightweight and leaves no greasy residue on the skin's surface. It can penetrate the skin to soothe irritation and dryness without clogging pores. 

Fractionated coconut oil is known to reduce discoloration on the skin and promotes a brighter complexion. This oil contains potent nutrients that help improve your skin's overall health. FCO is odorless; it blends with essential oils without changing their natural fragrance. It is also one of the most famous massage oils in aromatherapy.

Usage of Fractionated Coconut Oil 

Use of Majestic Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil as a Moisturizer: 

Fractionated coconut oil is enriched with nutrients and antioxidants. This lightweight emollient absorbs into the skin more easily, offering it a smoother and softer surface. You can use fractionated coconut oil as a moisturizer for a healthily glowing skin.

  • Take a few drops of fractionated coconut oil and apply it on your face or dried lips for hydration.
  • Let it dry or leave it overnight for refreshed glow in the morning. (Fractionated coconut oil is safe to apply directly on the skin. You can apply a small amount of FCO on the skin inside your elbow first to test for any allergic reaction.)

Use of Majestic Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil for Massage:

 Fractionated coconut oil is an ideal carrier oil for massage. FCO has antioxidant and disinfectant properties that help in soothing irritated and inflamed skin. To enjoy a relaxing and therapeutic massage;

  • Mix 20 drops of fractionated coconut oil
  • 1 drop of lavender essential oil
  • 2 drops of frankincense essential oil
  • 1 drop of chamomile essential oil
  • Blend the oils in a small container thoroughly before applying it to the skin.

Use of Majestic Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil as a Makeup Remover: 

Fractionated coconut oil is an incredible makeup remover that is gentle on the skin. It also helps in cleansing skin without clogging pores. To use FCO as a makeup remover;

  • Put a few drops of fractionated coconut oil on a clean tissue.
  • Gently wipe your face with tissue removing makeup.
  • Let it fully absorb into the skin.
  • Rinse your face with water and pat dry.

Use of Majestic Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil as a Carrier Oil:

 Fractionated coconut oil is an excellent carrier oil that combines well with essential oils. It increases the distribution of essential oils and offers more relaxation. To apply an essential oil topically, you can mix it with fractionated coconut oil.

  • Mix 1 part of essential oil with 5 (or more) parts of fractionated coconut oil based on your skin's sensitivity.

Use of Majestic Pure Fractionated Coconut Oil as a Hair Conditioner: 

Fractionated coconut oil provides moisture to the scalp without tangling hair strands. It only contains healthy fats that absorb into the scalp, improving its health. It is also an excellent conditioner for taming the frizzy hair.

  • Add 2/3 cup of fractionated coconut oil
  • 1 tablespoon of Vitamin E oil
  • 1 tablespoon of jojoba oil
  • 10 drops of your favorite essential oil
  • Mix the oils thoroughly and use the mixture as a hair conditioner.

See our brand rating for Majestic Pure and analysis of reviews for above 100 products in Aromatherapy and Body Scrubs 

Like Majestic Pure Facebook page and follow our Instagram and twitter for latest product updates. Also like and subscribe Majestic Pure YouTube channel.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.