Tea tree essential oil is extracted from the Melaleuca alterniforlia plant, which is native to Australia. Native Australians have been using tea tree essential oil as an antiseptic for decades. They have utilized the medicinal properties of tea tree plants by crushing their leaves to extract oil. It is believed that they inhaled the scent of the extracted oil to soothe coughs and colds. Moreover, it was used as a natural remedy to treat several skin conditions, burns, and cuts by Aboriginal Australians. However, tea tree essential oil was not commercially exploited for therapeutic and medicinal purposes until the 1990s.
Today, tea tree oil has become extremely popular all around the world because of its countless benefits. It is an active ingredient in many moisturizers, lotions, sprays, shampoos, and homemade cleaning products. Its chemical composition comprises of terpinene-4-ol, linalool and limonene compounds. These naturally occurring compounds exhibit antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antimicrobial properties. Thereby, tea tree essential oil is known to be soothing and therapeutic for the skin. Here are a few popular uses and benefits of tea tree essential oil for skin's health:
Acne is developed when bacteria, dirt, and excess oil gets trapped inside the skin pores, causing inflammation and breakouts. Tea tree essential oil naturally contains antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that are soothing for acne-prone skin. It helps fight acne-causing bacteria and environmental toxins that clog the skin's pores. Furthermore, tea tree essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help calm inflammation and redness, comforting the acne-affected skin. Moreover, due to its astringent properties, tea tree oil helps tighten skin's pores and prevent it from future breakouts.
Tea tree essential oil contains limonene which offers antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It cleanses off dirt-buildup and pollutants from the skin, leaving it with a clearer and brighter appearance. Moreover, tea tree essential oil contains alpha-pinene compounds that help fade the appearance of blemishes and promote even skin tone. Furthermore, tea tree essential oil helps soothe irritated skin and leaves it with a healthy, radiant, and toned appearance.
Dryness can cause rashes, redness, flaky patches, itchiness, and irritation on the skin. Tea tree essential oil has terpinene-4-ol compounds that exhibit antibacterial and anesthetic properties. Terpinene-4-ol is a natural compound that has the ability to soothe irritation, itchiness, and redness caused by dryness on the skin. It also has antioxidant properties that help fade the appearance of dark spots and discoloration. Thereby, tea tree essential oil promotes skin's overall health and leaves it with a clearer, softer, and smoother appearance.
Acne scars occur when the skin produces an extra amount of collagen on the acne-affected spot to heal the wound. When the acne wound heals, it leaves behind a brown or reddish-colored scar on the place of the wound. Tea tree essential oil has the potential to help fade the appearance of acne scars because of its high antioxidative chemical composition. In its chemical composition, tea tree oil has pinene, sabinene, limonene, and p-cymene compounds. All these natural compounds exhibit antioxidative characteristics that cleanse the skin's pores, help lighten the appearance of acne scars, and leave it looking youthful and refreshed.
Comments will be approved before showing up.