Jojoba Oil Benefits and Uses

October 25, 2015 0 Comments

Jojoba offers some amazing benefits for the skin and hair. The oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant which grows in parts of California, Mexico and Arizona. Outside USA, it's grown in Egypt, Tunisia, India and China. It is extracted as a golden liquid wax and then refined into jojoba oil which has no color or smell.  
You can use jojoba oil by itself or combine it with other essential oils. It is a versatile oil which offers emollient and moisturizing properties, making it highly prized by skincare, haircare and cosmetic industries. This oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic, and will not clog the pores, meaning you can use it on the hair, face or body without worrying about side effects or irritation. Jojoba oil is very much like sebum, a natural oil found in human skin to lubricate the skin and hair. This is why it can be used as a sebum substitute if your body does not produce enough, or it can be used to remove excess sebum buildup. You will also find jojoba oil in moisturizers, not only because it does not cause skin irritation (even on skin with psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis) but because the mineral and biological substances in there promote healthy, beautiful, young-looking skin.  It can help fight the signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, protect against sun damage, and help fight cellulite and stretch marks. Jojoba oil can soothe skin which is irritated and encourage the body to produce more collagen which, in turn, results in youthful looking skin.
 
Jojoba Oil for the Face
Because of the large amount of ceramides in this oil, it can hydrate and protect skin cells, absorbing into the skin as soon as you put it on, without leaving any oily residue behind. This creates a barrier against dust pollution and allergens while sealing moisture into the skin. If you have dry or sensitive patches caused by eczema, dermatitis or rosacea, you will find jojoba oil will smooth and hydrate them, while its antiinflammatory property means it decreases any redness.  
Perhaps you have combination skin, which is an oily T-zone (forehead, nose and chin) with dry cheeks, in which case smother this oil over your whole face, and it will moisturize the dry areas without making the oily areas more oily and without blocking your pores. You can expect supple, youthful, well hydrated skin as a result. The linoleic acid and antioxidants encourage the skin cells to regenerate.
Not only can jojoba oil keep your skin feeling and looking great but it can also reduce the appearance of any wrinkles you already have while discouraging new ones from appearing. This oil is rich in vitamin E which is useful to eliminate the free radicals which cause skin aging. This oil has been shown to decrease wrinkles up to 25%. If you use a face wash and moisturizer rich in jojoba that will help but the best way is to apply the oil directly to the skin.
Not only can you use jojoba oil as a moisturizer on your face, but you can also use it for cleansing and removing makeup. Try it instead of your usual facial cleanser, applying some to a cotton ball and rubbing it over your face. You can use another damp cotton ball to remove any residue. This will even work on eye makeup such as eyeliner, eyeshadow and kohl and it will not sting or irritate the delicate eye area. Jojoba oil can even make your eyelashes more beautiful with regular application.
 
Jojoba Oil for the Hair
Since long hair is literally years old, it is surprising what we expect it to withstand. Take coloring and using harsh chemicals on it, for example, styling with hot straighteners or curlers, or even using hairsprays and gels which dry out the hair - these often result in dry, brittle hair. Even blow drying and combing can damage the hair. Fortunately there is a way to counter the damage, and the answer is jojoba oil. This oil can help with all kinds of hair from dry to oily or even dandruff-prone hair, because it is a natural balancer. If your hair is damaged and dry, tangles easily and has split ends, then jojoba oil is especially beneficial for you. It keeps your hair long, strong and moisturized, helps to prevent tangles, and keeps it smooth and beautiful. This oil is similar to hair serum in its consistency and can be used on any kind of hair with great results.
As well as restoring hair to its former beauty, you can use jojoba oil to cleanse the scalp, getting rid of crusted or clogged sebum, hair product buildup and airborne particles. This, in turn, reduces hair breakage and hair fall. This oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial meaning the scalp is left clean, supple and healthy, and its keratoplastic properties means your hair will look glossy and full of vitality. You can use jojoba oil as a serum as well as a scalp cleanser. Just apply a little to the ends of the hair to lock in the moisture, or all over to increase shine. The oil will smooth hair cuticles to liven dull hair or calm frizzy locks, sealing in moisture and adding shine and moisture. Are you growing your hair? Jojoba oil cleans out follicles blocked by excess sebum which causes hair loss and hair fall, keeping your hair stronger and more likely to have healthy growth. When these follicles are cleansed properly, the development of new hair cells is stimulated. 
Give your hair a jojoba hot oil therapy before shampooing if you want to stimulate hair growth. Leave it on for 15 minutes then massage it into the scalp to stimulate new growth from the hair follicles. If you have a dry scalp which is perhaps itchy and flaky, try jojoba oil to moisturize it because it is pH-balanced and offers a lasting moisturizing effect. Even if you have dandruff, psoriasis, eczema, or a serious dry scalp issue, you will find this oil can help.  
Perhaps you have the opposite problem and your scalp is naturally oily. A lot of commercial products for oily hair tend to dry the hair out, but jojoba oil helps to regulate sebum production from the glands in our scalp, balancing out how much oil is left in the hair, so you are not left with greasy hair, and nor are you left with dried-out hair. Instead it helps to normalize the hair, to give a beautiful result. Jojoba oil can prevent thinning hair and hair loss which is caused by the hair follicles being clogged, by dissolving and clearing the blockages in the follicles and encouraging new hair cells to develop. Try adding a teaspoon of the oil to your usual conditioner, then letting it sit for 5 minutes before rinsing it out, or else apply a little jojoba oil directly to the hair as a leave-in conditioner. Putting some on your hands and rubbing them over dry hair can also tame frizz and add a glossy shine. You only need a few drops for this. Apply some oil on your hair before swimming to close the hair cuticles and keep any harmful chemicals from stripping the color out of your hair.  

Jojoba Oil for the Body
So now you know how beneficial this oil is for any type of facial skin or hair, but what else can you do with it? Try applying it all over your body before bathing and you will not need to apply lotion after bathing. Not only does the oil help lock in natural skin oils and moisturize your skin, but it also promotes blood flow and gives your skin a youthful glow. If you prefer to apply the oil after your bath, that is also fine. Rub it over your body while your skin is still damp, then pat yourself dry with a clean towel. This will give you smooth, soft skin. Try jojoba oil as a lip balm to keep your lips soft and smooth. Try it on the heels, palms and knees to protect these areas of the body from going brown when you are applying a sunless tan, or rub it into your nails and cuticles each day to restore ragged nails and help keep your cuticles soft and beautiful. Rub this oil over your feet to keep them soft and prevent cracked heels. If your feet are especially dry or cracked, apply the oil then put on socks and leave them on for an hour. Your feet will be incredibly soft and smooth after this. You can do the same with your hands, rubbing jojoba oil on them and then wearing rubber gloves while you do the washing up. The warm water through the gloves will help even more and your hands will benefit. You can also rub on some jojoba oil before you shave to help prevent razor burns, then apply more afterwards to soothe the skin.
Even More Benefits of Jojoba Oil
There are even more reasons to use this amazing oil. Do you suffer from acne? This is caused by clogged pores and can affect adults as well as teenagers. Some commercial preparations and types of makeup which claim to help with acne have animal fat in them and that only makes the acne worse. Instead, apply non-greasy, antiseptic jojoba oil because it helps to clear up the acne, dissolving the excess oil production. It helps to clear the blemishes without leaving any scars. Jojoba oil used on a regular basis can control oil secretion and reduce the size of your pores. This will help to stop acne coming back. Jojoba oil has antibacterial properties meaning it can help kill bacteria on the skin and bring down skin inflammation. It can be used for healing cuts, minor infections and small wounds, along with cold sores, warts and sunburn. This oil can reduce redness and swelling which accompany in juries and it calms psoriasis, eczema and other skin conditions. You can add a few drops of jojoba oil to a carrier oil for massage, either by itself or with a scented oil for an aromatherapy massage. All in all, jojoba oil is a multi-purpose oil which can be used on your hair, face or body, regardless of hair type or skin type. It will protect and rejuvenate your skin and hair, offering top to toe benefits. Whether you want to use it on your hair or face, as a body moisturizer, acne care, or just try out a few of these uses to explore the myriad benefits of jojoba oil, it is likely to be your new best friend when it comes to health and beauty. Try out this liquid gold for yourself and it will soon become a key part of your beauty regimen.






Also in Blog

Diffuser Recipes for Summer

June 23, 2017 0 Comments

The ingredients in expensive, all-natural bug sprays are essential oils. Lemongrass, eucalyptus and cinnamon leaf are most effective, diluted with water and castor oil to spray on your clothes before spending time outdoors.

View full article →

ARGAN OIL Benefits and Uses

April 05, 2017 0 Comments

Argan oil is rich with vitamin A and vitamin E. Moreover, argan oil is also packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Research shows that when applied to skin, it eases inflammation while moisturizing the skin.

View full article →

7 Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

April 05, 2017 0 Comments

Majestic Pure Aromatherapy lavender essential oil offers seven health and beauty benefits ranging from a non-toxic way to repel mosquitoes and lice to a powerful yet natural way to reduce stress, headaches, and improve sleep.

View full article →